Where do black bears usually live
Click here to ENTER
The American black bear Ursus americanus , or simply black bear , is a medium-sized bear endemic to North America. It is the continent’s smallest and most widely distributed bear species.
American black bears are omnivores , with their diets varying greatly depending on season and location.
They typically live in largely forested areas, but will leave forests in search of food, and are sometimes attracted to human communities due to the immediate availability of food. Despite the name, some subspecies can be brown or even blond in coloration. The International Union for Conservation of Nature IUCN lists the American black bear as a least-concern species , due to its widespread distribution and a large population estimated to be twice that of all other bear species combined.
Along with the brown bear Ursus arctos , it is one of only two modern bear species not considered by the IUCN to be globally threatened with extinction.
Despite living in North America, American black bears are not closely related to brown bears and polar bears ; genetic studies reveal that they split from a common ancestor 5.
A small primitive bear called Ursus abstrusus is the oldest known North American fossil member of the genus Ursus , dated to 4. The ancestors of American black bears and Asian black bears diverged from sun bears 4.
The American black bear then split from the Asian black bear 4. The American black bear lived during the same period as the giant and lesser short-faced bears Arctodus simus and A. These tremarctine bears evolved from bears that had emigrated from Asia to the Americas 7—8 mya. The American black bear’s generalist behavior allowed it to exploit a wider variety of foods and has been given as a reason why, of these three genera, it alone survived climate and vegetative changes through the last Ice Age while the other, more specialized North American predators became extinct.
However, both Arctodus and Tremarctos had survived several other, previous ice ages. After these prehistoric ursids became extinct during the last glacial period 10, years ago, American black bears were probably the only bear present in much of North America until the migration of brown bears to the rest of the continent.
American black bears are reproductively compatible with several other bear species and occasionally produce hybrid offspring. According to Jack Hanna ‘s Monkeys on the Interstate , a bear captured in Sanford, Florida was thought to have been the offspring of an escaped female Asian black bear and a male American black bear.
In the nine-year Report it is stated that the bears had been seen in the zoological gardens to couple freely, but previously to most had rarely conceived.
In the reports published since this date three species have produced young hybrids in one case , DNA testing was unable to determine whether it was a large American black bear or a grizzly bear.
Sixteen subspecies are traditionally recognized; however, a recent genetic study does not support designating some of these, such as the Florida black bear, as distinct subspecies.
Historically, American black bears occupied the majority of North America’s forested regions. Today, they are primarily limited to sparsely settled, forested areas. All provinces indicated stable populations of American black bears over the last decade. The current range of American black bears in the United States is constant throughout most of the Northeast and within the Appalachian Mountains almost continuously from Maine to northern Georgia , the northern Midwest , the Rocky Mountain region , the West Coast and Alaska.
Despite this, American black bears in those areas seem to have expanded their range during the last decade, such as with recent sightings in Ohio ,  Illinois ,  and southern Indiana. Surveys taken from 35 states in the early s indicate that American black bears are either stable or increasing, except in Idaho and New Mexico. The overall population of American black bears in the United States has been estimated to range between , and ,,  though this excludes populations from Alaska, Idaho , South Dakota , Texas and Wyoming , whose population sizes are unknown.
As of , known Mexican black bear populations existed in four areas, though knowledge on the distribution of populations outside those areas has not been updated since Mexico is the only country where the American black bear is classified as “endangered”.
There have been several sightings quite far away from where the American black bear is normally found, such as Union County, North Carolina ,   and western Nebraska. The population density is about two per square mile. They inhabit all elevations in the park. Throughout their range, habitats preferred by American black bears have a few shared characteristics.
They are often found in areas with relatively inaccessible terrain, thick understory vegetation and large quantities of edible material especially masts. The adaptation to woodlands and thick vegetation in this species may have originally been due to the American black bear having evolved alongside larger, more aggressive bear species, such as the extinct giant short-faced bear and the still-living grizzly bear , that monopolized more open habitats  and the historic presence of larger predators, such as Smilodon and the American lion , that could have preyed on American black bears.
Although found in the largest numbers in wild, undisturbed areas and rural regions, American black bears can adapt to surviving in some numbers in peri-urban regions, as long as they contain easily accessible foods and some vegetative coverage. In most of the contiguous United States, American black bears today are usually found in heavily vegetated mountainous areas, from to 3, m 1, to 9, ft in elevation.
For American black bears living in the American Southwest and Mexico , habitat usually consists of stands of chaparral and pinyon juniper woods. In this region, bears occasionally move to more open areas to feed on prickly pear cactus. At least two distinct, prime habitat types are inhabited in the Southeastern United States.
American black bears in the southern Appalachian Mountains survive in predominantly oak-hickory and mixed mesophytic forests. In the coastal areas of the Southeast such as Florida , the Carolinas and Louisiana , bears inhabit a mixture of flatwoods , bays and swampy hardwood sites. In the northeastern part of the range the United States and Canada , prime habitat consists of a forest canopy of hardwoods such as beech , maple , birch and coniferous species.
Corn crops and oak-hickory mast are also common sources of food in some sections of the Northeast; small, thick swampy areas provide excellent refuge cover largely in stands of white cedar. Along the Pacific coast, redwood , Sitka spruce and hemlocks predominate as overstory cover.
Within these northern forest types are early successional areas important for American black bears, such as fields of brush, wet and dry meadows , high tidelands , riparian areas and a variety of mast-producing hardwood species. The spruce-fir forest dominates much of the range of the American black bear in the Rockies. Important non-forested areas here are wet meadows, riparian areas, avalanche chutes, roadsides, burns, sidehill parks and subalpine ridgetops.
In areas where human development is relatively low, such as stretches of Canada and Alaska , American black bears tend to be found more regularly in lowland regions. The skulls of American black bears are broad, with narrow muzzles and large jaw hinges. In Virginia , the total length of adult bear skulls was found to average to mm Their claws are typically black or grayish-brown. The claws are short and rounded, being thick at the base and tapering to a point. Claws from both hind and front legs are almost identical in length, though the foreclaws tend to be more sharply curved.
The paws of the species are relatively large, with a rear foot length of The hind legs are relatively longer than those of Asian black bears. The vestigial tail is usually 4. The ears are small and rounded and are set well back on the head. American black bears are highly dexterous , being capable of opening screw-top jars and manipulating door latches. They are also capable of rapidly learning to distinguish different shapes such as small triangles, circles and squares. American black bear weight tends to vary according to age, sex, health and season.
American black bears on the East Coast tend to be heavier on average than those on the West Coast , although American black bears follow Bergmann’s rule and bears from the Northwest are often slightly heavier than the bears from the Southeast.
In the state of California , studies have indicated that the average mass is 86 kg lb in adult males and 58 kg lb in adult females. The typically small tail is 7. The biggest wild American black bear ever recorded was a male from New Brunswick , shot in November , that weighed kg lb after it had been dressed, meaning it weighed an estimated kg 1, lb in life and measured 2. Ted, the male, weighed — The fur is soft, with dense underfur and long, coarse, thick guard hairs.
Individual coat colors can range from white, blonde, cinnamon, light brown or dark chocolate brown to jet black, with many intermediate variations existing. Silvery-gray American black bears with a blue luster this is found mostly on the flanks occur along a portion of coastal Alaska and British Columbia.
White to cream-colored American black bears occur in the coastal islands and the adjacent mainland of southwestern British Columbia. Albino individuals have also been recorded. Grizzly and other types of brown bears can be distinguished by their shoulder hump, larger size and broader, more concave skull. American black bears have better eyesight and hearing than humans. Their keenest sense is their sense of smell, which is about seven times more sensitive than a domestic dog’s.
They regularly climb trees to feed, escape enemies and hibernate. Four of the eight modern bear species are habitually arboreal the most arboreal species, the American and Asian black bears and the sun bear, being fairly closely related.
American black bears living near human habitations tend to be more extensively nocturnal , while those living near brown bears tend to be more often diurnal. American black bears tend to be territorial and non- gregarious in nature.
However, at abundant food sources e. Annual ranges held by mature male American black bears tend to be very large, though there is some variation. On Long Island off the coast of Washington , ranges average 5 sq mi 13 km 2 , whereas on the Ungava Peninsula in Canada ranges can average up to 1, sq mi 2, km 2 , with some male bears traveling as far as 4, sq mi 11, km 2 at times of food shortages.
American black bears may communicate with various vocal and non-vocal sounds. Tongue-clicking and grunting are the most common sounds and are made in cordial situations to conspecifics, offspring and occasionally humans. When at ease, they produce a loud rumbling hum.
During times of fear or nervousness, bears may moan, huff or blow air. Warning sounds include jaw-clicking and lip-popping. In aggressive interactions, black bears produce “deep-throated pulsing” calls that may sound like growling. Cubs squeal, bawl or scream when anxious and make a motor-like humming sound when comfortable or nursing. Sows usually produce their first litter at the age of 3 to 5 years,  with those living in more developed areas tending to get pregnant at younger ages.
The breeding period lasts for two to three months. Both sexes are promiscuous. Males try to mate with several females, but large, dominant ones may violently claim a female if another mature male comes near. The fertilized eggs undergo delayed development and do not implant in the female’s womb until November. The gestation period lasts days and litters are usually born in late January to early February. Litter size is between one and six cubs, typically two or three.
They are born with fine, gray, down-like hair and their hind quarters are underdeveloped. They typically open their eyes after 28—40 days and begin walking after 5 weeks.
– Where do black bears usually live
Where do black bears usually live all black bears are black—some are brown or a rusty cinnamon color. Despite these genetic variants, most of the bears in any wheee are black in color. Some bears have a white patch on their chests.
They have a short, inconspicuous tail, longish ears, нажмите чтобы узнать больше relatively straight profile from nose to forehead, where do black bears usually live small, dark eyes.
There are several ways to tell a black bear from a grizzly bear. Black bears and grizzly bears can both have a wide variety of colors and sizes, but most commonly in areas where both species occur, black bears are smaller and darker than grizzly bears.
Black bears have longer and less rounded ears and a more straight profile from forehead to nose compared to grizzly bears. Grizzly bears have larger shoulder humps and a more dished-in facial profile and much longer front claws that are evident in the tracks. Black bears in жмите areas where food is scarce are much smaller than in other areas where food is abundant.
Typically adults are three feet tall at the shoulder, and their length from nose to tail is about 75 inches. All bears, including black bears, are sexually dimorphic—meaning adult males are much larger than adult females. A large male black bear can exceed pounds in weight, while females seldom exceed pounds. The American black bear’s range covers most of the North American nears.
They are found in Alaska, much of Canada and the contiguous United States, and extend as мужик! best fall wedding venues nj south as northern Посмотреть еще. Because of their versatile diet, black bears can live in a variety of habitat types. Where do black bears usually live inhabit both coniferous and deciduous forests, as well as open alpine habitats.
They typically don’t occur on the Great Plains or other wide-open areas, except along river courses where there is riparian vegetation and nlack. They can live just about anywhere they can find food, but largely occur where there are where do black bears usually live.
American black bears are omnivorous, meaning they will eat a variety of things, co both plants and meat. Their diet includes roots, berries, meat, fish, insects, larvae, grass, and other succulent plants. They are able to kill adult deer and other hoofed wildlife but most commonly are only able to kill deer, elk, mooseand other hoofed animals when the prey are very young.
They are able to kill livestock, especially sheep. Bears are very attracted to human garbage, livestock food or pet food, or other human-associated foods like fruit trees.
Bears using these human-associated foods can quickly become habituated to them and this commonly results in the bears being killed as nuisances. This is true for bee hives as well, as bears are very attracted to honey.
Black bears are typically solitary creatures, except for family a female with cubs groups and during mating season, which peaks in May and June. Delayed implantation allows the female to not waste fat reserves and energy in sustaining a pregnancy where do black bears usually live would have little chance of success because her condition is too poor. Females give birth to cubs every other year if food sources are sufficiently plentiful.
In years when food supplies are scarce, a female may skip an additional year or two between litters. The cubs are born in the mother’s winter den, and will den with her again the following winter.
The following spring, when the cubs are one and a half years old, the usuxlly and female will separate and the female will breed again. A источник bear litter can have one to five cubs, but most commonly litters contain two cubs.
Black bears can live up to 30 years in the wild, but most where do black bears usually live before they are in their early по ссылке. The American black bear is not currently a species of conservation concern and even the formerly listed black bear of Florida and Louisiana is now increasing.
Habitats in western Texas, from which black bears were extirpated, are now being recolonized. Conservation efforts for black bears have been effective and, in most areas, black bears are increasing and can sustain managed sport hunting. In areas with human populations, this can cause conflicts because bears are very attracted to human foods and refuse, as well as to livestock and livestock foods.
Since bears are large and strong animals, many people fear them and resent the hears they can cause. The key to successful coexistence between humans and bears where do black bears usually live to recognize that it is no livs possible for either species to occupy all habitats, but that where co-occupancy is possible and desirable, humans must be responsible for the welfare where do black bears usually live the bear population. /20213.txt areas where do black bears usually live little human footprint will remain the most important habitat for bears, but peaceful coexistence can occur in the urban-wildland interface as whrre as humans take the necessary steps to assure that the relationship remains a positive one.
Black bears have relatively short claws, which enable them to climb trees. Unlike cats, the claws are non-retractable. San Diego Natural History Museum. ZooGoerFriends of the National Zoo. A groundbreaking bipartisan bill aims to address the usially wildlife crisis before it’s too late, while creating sorely needed jobs.
More than one-third of U. We’re on the ground in seven regions across the country, collaborating with 52 state and territory affiliates to reverse the crisis and ensure where do black bears usually live thrive. Uniting all Americans to ensure wildlife thrive in a rapidly changing world. Inspire a lifelong connection with wildlife and wild places where do black bears usually live our children’s publications, products, and activities.
In 4 secondsyou will be redirected to nwfactionfund. The National Wildlife Federation. Black Bear. Classification: Mammal. Description Not all black bears are black—some are brown or a rusty cinnamon color.
Range The American black bear’s range covers most of the North American continent. Diet Livve black bears are omnivorous, meaning they will eat a variety of things, including both plants and meat. Life History Black bears are typically solitary creatures, except for family a female with cubs groups and during mating season, which peaks in May and June.
Conservation The American black bear is not currently a species of conservation concern and even the formerly listed black bear of Florida and Louisiana is now increasing. Fun Fact Black bears have relatively short claws, which enable them to climb нажмите чтобы узнать больше. Donate Bdars.
Sign a Petition. Donate Monthly. Nearby Events. Learn More. Read More. The National Wildlife Federation Uniting all Americans to ensure wildlife thrive in a rapidly changing world.
Join Ranger Rick Inspire a lifelong connection with wildlife and wild places through our children’s publications, products, and activities Learn More. National Wildlife Federation is a c 3 non-profit organization. You are now leaving The National Wildlife Federation.
Do Black Bears Stay In The Same Area & Do They Come Back?.Black Bear | National Wildlife Federation
I had so many opportunities to view black bears in between the other wildlife. The American black bears are known by their species name of Ursus americanus.
Where do black bears usually live bears are medium-sized bears who live throughout most of North America. They are smaller than the other two bears in the continent, the brown bear and the polar bear, which is the largest. Black bears are the most widespread species of bear in North America, as well as the World.
If you or someone you know loves bears then check out these great bear gifts on Amazon by clicking here. They can be found in hugely wooded lands, yet they will leave the woodland to hunt for food. There is a lot to learn about American black bears. Please continue to read further to find out more about them, for when you get a chance to see this beautiful creature. If you want to know about how bears evolved then I have written an article you can find her e.
The bear in Old English is known as beran, and it belongs of Germanic origin. The following states have records of black bears. Click here to find out which National Parks you can see bears here. The black bears do not exist in these states. However, they are now completely displaced from a few areas of their native range. The American black bears are in a much larger supply in Alaska than any other state in the country.
They occur in central Mexico, Northern Alaska, and most parts of Canada as well. Moreover, the bears are found on the east, west coast, the Rocky Mountains, and some Alaska areas. Oregon, Wisconsin, Washington, and Взято отсюда have the next highest number of black bears. Want to find out if bears can climb trees? Find out here. Spring: During springtime, black узнать больше live in low altitudes towards the south slopes and within the forests and estuaries, that have a plentiful supply of green plants.
Summer: In summer, black bears occur in mid-elevation non-woody environments. In a few regions, they even look around for the regions containing waters with plentiful fish supplies.
Autumn: In the fall, black bears live near the large rivers full of fish where do black bears usually live the coastal woodland nearby where they will eat roots, berries, and other fruits. If you have ever wondered why bears are mammals, I have written this article. Black bears like to live in thick vegetation and forested areas.
Experts identify about sixteen distinct subspecies of the black bear that occupy a considerable assortment of habitats. Many of the habitats have the same attributes, which let the bears grow and where do black bears usually live peacefully. Thick plantation and hard to reach regions help these bears stay safe. Bears like to live where do black bears usually live away from the presence of humans. American black bears usually live in forested regions only, but only if the habitat suits their needs.
They can stay in both dry and humid areas and live in ranges from sea level to mountainous regions of about 2, where do black bears usually live or 6, feet. Black bears will refrain from living in open habitats due to the threat of predators. Polar bears are apex predators.
Find out how they hunt in this article I wrote. The estimated population of American black bears residing in Canada isThe bears live in forested regions and have adjusted to develop well in a colder environment.
Black bears like to remain isolated, except while mothers are with cubs or /14477.txt some stages of mating. Black bears can be seen together in regions where the food density is high, consisting of oak trees, berries, wheat, and grain from farm areas. Black bears may also protect a source of food or their where do black bears usually live.
They do where do black bears usually live tend to shield a particular place from intervention by other black bears, but they value their personal space. The expansion of a home range can alter with the seasons where do black bears usually live years. At most times, bears will walk further distances in search of food. They are also natural swimmers and can travel to unusual regions, such as small islands in Canada. You can find out more about bears swimming here. Black bears react to people in the same way as they would with other bears.
Knowing how bears communicate help humans to understand the bears. Using their noses to smell, they will suddenly rise on their back legs for a clear view and to help them smell their environment better. Black bears also stroke, chew, and leave paw marks on where do black bears usually live trees. The marks relate to the male black bear superiority their dominance in the territory.
Where do black bears usually live the boundaries of the home range amongst female bears may additionally show regional behavior. Marks may also help direct bears in unfamiliar regions, as markings have increased when a new bear visits the area. Bears can often be seen playing with each other, but do you know why?
Find out in this article I wrote. Black bears have less mass in their bodies in comparison to brown bears. They also have shorter paws and so black bears are good at climbing trees. They can climb feet up a tree in just 30 seconds. If you come face to face with a black bear, do not climb a tree. Want to find out more about bears climbing where do black bears usually live Black bears can run fast, running up to a speed of about 60 km per hour. Black bears can outrun a racehorse on small distances; детальнее на этой странице, have less endurance.
To provide a better idea, black bears can where do black bears usually live 50 feet per second. American black bears stay active at all times of the day and night but where do black bears usually live search for food на этой странице night. Bears residing close to humans are a lot more nocturnal. American black bears living closer to their larger cousins, the brown bears, are prone to be mostly diurnal.
Black bears tend to make their dens in caverns, huge upright hollow trees, stony protrudes, under a pile of leaves and branches, or the decomposing trunks of wood. Where do black bears usually live preferred place to stay during the day is large trees with immense open branches. His diet consisted of best charter schools in texas and organic food, while bears who eat non-natural human food tend to die earlier in captivity. American black bears have soft fur, thick underfur, large, bristly, hairy, and dense guard fur.
Despite their name, they display various colors as they appear in white, blue-tinted, blonde, cream, cinnamon, light brown, chocolate, or pitch dark, along with distinct contrasts existing.
American black bears are normally black with a brown snout and white marks on the upper body. Some black bears have a white and deep blue lining, and these are named the glacier bear and kermode, respectively.
Kermode bears live across the north-central where do black bears usually live of Vancouver Island and north-western Canada. American black bears have multiple layers of dense shaggy fur that help them stay warm in the cold months of winter. Black bears often have a white blotch under their throats or on the chest. American black bears possess rugged, greatly bent claws. They use their claws to dig, climb, and hunt. Black bears usually walk on four legs but can stay in an upright position on their two back legs to search for food, climb, or inspect their surroundings.
They have five toes on both the back and front legs. The pad on the bottom of the paw contains fur, which helps them in cold temperatures. The front feet are more rectangular compared to their back feet. The measurement of the front foot is 4 to 8 inches long and 3. The back feet measure around inches long and 3. Black bears usually stroll but may additionally run, stride or sprint. They roam around in a fast stroll.
The stroll is normally in the range of inches in length and inches wide. While in a sprint, the length of pace is typically inches. The length of all 4 feet altogether is generally inches long. All four feet have five bent claws that the black bears cannot conceal. Their claws are sturdy enough to dig, tear out the roots of plants and trees, and dig up stumps and chunks of wood.
Find out more in this article I wrote. American black bears possess pliable lips with a long and willowy tongue, which helps them to eat small food such as berries or ants. The adult black bear males have the length and weight of cms 50 to 75 in and 60 to kg to lbs. Female black bears are smaller, ranging from to cms 50 to 75 inches and weighing around 40 to 80 kg 90 to lbs.
The adult black bears have a height of approximately feet when they stand on four feet, but they may look up to 7 feet tall when they stand upright. The largest Просто pet friendly resorts in north carolina – pet friendly resorts in north carolina согласен black bear was a male residing in New Brunswick, shot dead in November This massive bear weighed around kilograms and measured 7.
However, newborn cubs weigh a little above